We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is Everpure Worth Buying Ahead of Q3 Earnings as Valuation Stays Rich?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
P expects Q3 revenue growth of 37%-38%, with hyperscale sales poised to support future expansion.
P's fiscal 2027 and 2028 EPS estimates have risen 13.4% and 38.6%, respectively, over the past 90 days.
Everpure trades at 5.97X forward sales, making Q3 margins, cash flow and hyperscale execution crucial.
Everpure (P - Free Report) is scheduled to report third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 18, putting investors close to an important test of the company's growth story. Expectations are elevated as demand for data storage, artificial intelligence infrastructure and subscription-based services remains favorable, while hyperscale sales are expected to become a bigger contributor.
The main question is whether Everpure can deliver enough growth to justify its premium valuation. With earnings estimates moving higher but the stock trading well above several valuation benchmarks, investors may want to see what the Nov. 18 report says about growth, margins, cash flow and the outlook before making a fresh commitment.
Everpure's Q3 Outlook Sets a High Bar
For the fiscal third quarter, Everpure expects revenues between $1.325 billion and $1.335 billion, implying year-over-year growth of roughly 37% to 38%. Non-GAAP operating income is projected between $265 million and $275 million.
Investors should pay particular attention to hyperscale sales. Everpure expects this business, which serves some of the world's largest data-center operators, to contribute meaningfully in the second half of fiscal 2027. A smooth increase in these shipments could strengthen the company's growth story heading into fiscal 2028.
Full-year expectations are also ambitious. Everpure expects fiscal 2027 revenues of $5.03 billion to $5.07 billion and non-GAAP operating income of $940 million to $960 million. The upcoming report should provide a clearer indication of whether those targets remain comfortably within reach.
P's Earnings Expectations Are Moving Higher
Wall Street's earnings expectations have improved considerably. Over the past 90 days, the earnings estimate for fiscal 2027 has increased 13.4% to $2.79 per share, while the fiscal 2028 estimate has jumped 38.6% to $4.31.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
For everyday investors, rising estimates are important because they show that analysts are becoming more optimistic about the company's ability to turn revenue growth into profits. Investors following the broader data-storage and infrastructure market may also want to keep an eye on NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) , another established name in enterprise data management and storage.
The fiscal 2028 increase is particularly noteworthy. Everpure expects a second major hyperscale customer to begin making a meaningful revenue contribution during that year, while AI-related storage and subscription offerings could provide additional support.
Everpure's Price Leaves Little Room for Mistakes
Growth is only one side of the investment case. The other is how much investors are being asked to pay for it.
Everpure trades at about 5.97X forward 12-month sales. That compares with roughly 2.4X for its Zacks sub-industry, 3.2X for its sector and 4.4X for the S&P 500. Its own five-year median is about 4.6X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Put simply, investors are paying more for each dollar of expected Everpure sales than they typically have in the past and more than they pay for many comparable businesses. Investors assessing the wider enterprise infrastructure market may also compare Everpure's growth and valuation profile with Dell Technologies (DELL - Free Report) , which has exposure to storage and data-center infrastructure.
That does not automatically make the stock too expensive, but it means disappointing growth, weaker guidance or execution problems could put pressure on the shares.
What Should Investors Watch in the Q3 Report?
The headline revenue number will matter, but investors should look beyond it.
One issue is component costs. Semiconductor and memory prices remain elevated, which could limit the amount of profit Everpure earns from each product sale. Investors should listen for signs that cost pressures are stabilizing and whether pricing remains sufficient to protect profitability.
Cash generation will also be important. Management expects fiscal 2027 free cash flow of $600 million to $800 million. Progress toward that target would provide evidence that rapid business growth is also translating into stronger cash generation.
Hyperscale shipment timing is another factor to monitor. Large customer orders can make quarterly results uneven, so investors should focus on the broader outlook rather than judging the business on a single shipment schedule.
Buy Everpure Now or Wait for Earnings?
Everpure currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It has a Momentum Score of A, showing favorable share-price momentum, but carries a Value Score of D, Growth Score of D and VGM Score of D. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
That combination favors patience rather than chasing the stock ahead of earnings. Everpure has meaningful growth opportunities in hyperscale storage, subscriptions and AI infrastructure, and rising earnings estimates support the longer-term case.
The valuation, however, already assumes considerable success. For investors who do not already own the shares, waiting for the fiscal third-quarter report may provide a better picture of whether growth, margins and cash flow are keeping pace with those expectations. Existing shareholders may have more reason to hold while monitoring whether Everpure continues to justify its premium price.
Image: Bigstock
Is Everpure Worth Buying Ahead of Q3 Earnings as Valuation Stays Rich?
Key Takeaways
Everpure (P - Free Report) is scheduled to report third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 18, putting investors close to an important test of the company's growth story. Expectations are elevated as demand for data storage, artificial intelligence infrastructure and subscription-based services remains favorable, while hyperscale sales are expected to become a bigger contributor.
The main question is whether Everpure can deliver enough growth to justify its premium valuation. With earnings estimates moving higher but the stock trading well above several valuation benchmarks, investors may want to see what the Nov. 18 report says about growth, margins, cash flow and the outlook before making a fresh commitment.
Everpure's Q3 Outlook Sets a High Bar
For the fiscal third quarter, Everpure expects revenues between $1.325 billion and $1.335 billion, implying year-over-year growth of roughly 37% to 38%. Non-GAAP operating income is projected between $265 million and $275 million.
Investors should pay particular attention to hyperscale sales. Everpure expects this business, which serves some of the world's largest data-center operators, to contribute meaningfully in the second half of fiscal 2027. A smooth increase in these shipments could strengthen the company's growth story heading into fiscal 2028.
Full-year expectations are also ambitious. Everpure expects fiscal 2027 revenues of $5.03 billion to $5.07 billion and non-GAAP operating income of $940 million to $960 million. The upcoming report should provide a clearer indication of whether those targets remain comfortably within reach.
P's Earnings Expectations Are Moving Higher
Wall Street's earnings expectations have improved considerably. Over the past 90 days, the earnings estimate for fiscal 2027 has increased 13.4% to $2.79 per share, while the fiscal 2028 estimate has jumped 38.6% to $4.31.
For everyday investors, rising estimates are important because they show that analysts are becoming more optimistic about the company's ability to turn revenue growth into profits. Investors following the broader data-storage and infrastructure market may also want to keep an eye on NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) , another established name in enterprise data management and storage.
The fiscal 2028 increase is particularly noteworthy. Everpure expects a second major hyperscale customer to begin making a meaningful revenue contribution during that year, while AI-related storage and subscription offerings could provide additional support.
Everpure's Price Leaves Little Room for Mistakes
Growth is only one side of the investment case. The other is how much investors are being asked to pay for it.
Everpure trades at about 5.97X forward 12-month sales. That compares with roughly 2.4X for its Zacks sub-industry, 3.2X for its sector and 4.4X for the S&P 500. Its own five-year median is about 4.6X.
Put simply, investors are paying more for each dollar of expected Everpure sales than they typically have in the past and more than they pay for many comparable businesses. Investors assessing the wider enterprise infrastructure market may also compare Everpure's growth and valuation profile with Dell Technologies (DELL - Free Report) , which has exposure to storage and data-center infrastructure.
That does not automatically make the stock too expensive, but it means disappointing growth, weaker guidance or execution problems could put pressure on the shares.
What Should Investors Watch in the Q3 Report?
The headline revenue number will matter, but investors should look beyond it.
One issue is component costs. Semiconductor and memory prices remain elevated, which could limit the amount of profit Everpure earns from each product sale. Investors should listen for signs that cost pressures are stabilizing and whether pricing remains sufficient to protect profitability.
Cash generation will also be important. Management expects fiscal 2027 free cash flow of $600 million to $800 million. Progress toward that target would provide evidence that rapid business growth is also translating into stronger cash generation.
Hyperscale shipment timing is another factor to monitor. Large customer orders can make quarterly results uneven, so investors should focus on the broader outlook rather than judging the business on a single shipment schedule.
Buy Everpure Now or Wait for Earnings?
Everpure currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It has a Momentum Score of A, showing favorable share-price momentum, but carries a Value Score of D, Growth Score of D and VGM Score of D. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
That combination favors patience rather than chasing the stock ahead of earnings. Everpure has meaningful growth opportunities in hyperscale storage, subscriptions and AI infrastructure, and rising earnings estimates support the longer-term case.
The valuation, however, already assumes considerable success. For investors who do not already own the shares, waiting for the fiscal third-quarter report may provide a better picture of whether growth, margins and cash flow are keeping pace with those expectations. Existing shareholders may have more reason to hold while monitoring whether Everpure continues to justify its premium price.